Skip to content

Our People

Together, we are advancing dignity and fairness.

Leadership Team

Lauren Breen, Esq.

Executive Director

716.847.0650 ext. 280

Keisha Williams, Esq.

Deputy Director - Programs

716.847.0650 ext. 321

Vera Venkova, Esq.

Deputy Director - Operations

716.847.0650 ext. 282

Andrew Emborsky, Esq.

Advocacy Director

716.847.0650 ext. 234

Grace Andriette, Esq.

Senior Supervising Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 249

Judge David Edmunds, Hon. (Ret)

Director of Community Engagement and Staff Advancement

716.847.0650 ext. 260

Management Team

Danielle Dunlap

Project Director/Supervising Paralegal

716.284.8831 ext. 306

Davewin Meade

Justice Bus Coordinator

716.847.0650 ext. 277

Diana Proske, Esq.

Program Director

716.847.0650 ext. 227

John Zonitch, Esq.

Supervising Attorney

585.343.5450 ext. 121

Kimberly Kalinka

Supervising Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 281

Larry Waters, Esq.

Program Director

(716) 847-0650 ext. 273

Mary Hanson, Esq.

Assistant Supervising Attorney/Program Director

585.343.5450 ext. 120

Matthew Finamore, Esq.

Managing Attorney/Assistant Supervising Attorney

716.284.8831 ext. 304

Melissa Mendolera

Director of Finance

716.847.0650 ext. 243

Nancy Tucker

Human Resources Director

716.847.0650 ext. 313

Nico Soria, Esq.

Assistant Supervising Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 257

Sandra Fudala

Office Administrator

716.847.0650 ext. 212

Stanley Steele, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.284.8831 ext. 305

Viola Palmer

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 261

Board of Directors 2024-2025

Michelle Schwach, Esq. - President

Law Clerk, Erie County Family Court

Kerisha Hawthorne-Greer, Esq. - Vice President

Law Clerk, NY State Court of Claims

Jonathan Lacey, - Secretary

Principal, Security & Training Solutions

Margaret Sroka, Esq. - Treasurer

Senior Counsel, National Fuel Gas CompanyNational Fuel Gas Supply Corporation

Pamela Thibodeau, Esq.

Attorney, Law Office of Pamela Thibodeau

Patrick Long, Esq.

Professor, University at Buffalo School of Law, SUNY

Richard Schechter, Esq.

Associate Real Estate Broker, Pyramid Brokerage Company

Shane Greene, Esq.

Field Attorney, National Labor Relations Board

Program Staff

Aisha Thorton

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 149

Alize Allen

Law Graduate

716.847.0650 ext. 246

Allison Knapp

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 270

Alyssa Veiders

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 315

Amos Hart, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 239

Analilia Hernandez

Administrative Assistant

716.847.0650 ext. 226

Angel Sosa

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 117

Aparna Balakrishnan, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 222

April Anawald

Paralegal/Navigator

716.847.0650 ext. 118

Ashley Gallagher

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 284

Bailey Koithan

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 323

Caitlin Mudra

Law Graduate

716.847.0650 ext. 147

Caleb Mammen, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 245

Catherine Reed

Navigator

716.847.0650 ext. 292

Cherie Lynn Hickey

Receptionist/Administrative Assistant

716.847.0650 ext. 112

Cheryl Grundy, Esq.

Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 311

Chidi Iheduru, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 244

Christine Gibbons, Esq.

Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 335

Claire Lunderman

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 230

Claudia Drdul

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 314

Cody Ciura

716.847.0650 ext. 235

Cristina Martinez

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 317

Daniel Galvin

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 240

Darian Sheridan, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 253

Darlene Westphal

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 122

David Sell

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 219

Deborah Mancuso

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 220

Deborah Olszowka, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.284.8831 ext. 307

Diana Alvira

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 217

Drew Friedfertig, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 287

Eddie Montesdeoca, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.284.8831 ext. 245

Elizabeth Sanchez Pagan

Administrative Assistant

716.847.0650 ext. 285

Elizabeth Vinal-Adams, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 268

Erin Schappert

Administrative Assistant

716.847.0650 ext. 224

Jack Vest

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 276

Jacob Manny

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 274

Janice Jackson

Administrative Assistant

716.847.0650 ext. 238

Jessica Abbott

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 228

K. Jared Mousley, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 290

Karen Hawkes

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 232

Kasey Barrett, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 308

Katherine Marrero

Receptionist

716.847.0650 ext. 210

Kathy Kephart

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 309

Kayla Irwin

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 218

Kristen O’Connor, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 275

Kristin Sherman, Esq.

Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 302

Laura Conboy, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 271

Laurie Glosek

File Clerk

716.847.0650 ext. 319

Laurie Tanner

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 248

Lisa Steiner, Esq.

Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 223

Lyndsey Bailey

Law Graduate

716.847.0650 ext. 327

Magdalene Pszonak, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 242

Marie Schuster

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 262

Matthew Szczepaniak

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 247

Mercedees Rees, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 241

Michael Roberts, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 263

Michelle Roy, Esq., MSW

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 229

Nichole Baumgarden

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 295

Nick Bittner

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 334

Pearline Martin

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 266

Rachel Biege

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 256

Rebecca Brady

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 326

Sam Faduski, Esq.

Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 148

Samantha Axberg, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 333

Sara Luby

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 145

Sarah Hill

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 252

Shannon Buttery

Receptionist/Administrative Assistant

716.847.0650 ext. 322

Sharon Nosenchuck, Esq.

Staff Attorney

716.847.0650 ext. 250

Staci Bucci

Receptionist/Administrative Assistant

716.847.0650 ext. 300

Tany Arroyo

Administrative Assistant

716.847.0650 ext. 214

Timothy Banker, Esq.

Staff Attorney

585.343.5450 ext. 123

Tina Lewis

Paralegal/Navigator

716.525.6083

Tracy Gannoe

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 254

Tyler Fox

Paralegal

585.343.5450 ext. 113

Uve Baez

Paralegal

716.847.0650 ext. 258

Vilmaris Montalvo

File Clerk

716.847.0650 ext. 251

Yesenia Mendez-Levia

Receptionist

716.847.0650 ext. 211

Administration

Aaron Soman

Staff Accountant

716.847.0650 ext. 233

Alexis Jacobs

HR Manager

716.847.0650 ext. 283

Ariel Peters

Grant Coordinator

716.847.0650 ext. 124

Cassandra Conniff

Controller

716.847.0650 ext. 259

Darcy Bakowski

Accounting Clerk

716.847.0650 ext. 213

Jennifer Graesser

Grant Manager

716.847.0650 ext. 269

Kimberly Murphy, Esq.

Director of Advocate Writing and Litigation Skills

716.847.0650 ext. 289

Lillie Wiley-Upshaw

WNY-EPP Liaison

716.847.0650 ext. 267

Saddam Khan

IT Specialist

716.847.0650 ext. 291

Stephanie Zimmerman

HR Generalist

(716) 847-0650 ext. 288

Support NLS

Your generosity helps people access the justice system to get the help they need.